Top

Our Privacy Policy

At DeFrae Media we are committed to protecting your privacy and information security. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you are aware of the steps we take to protect your privacy, what information we collect, how we use it now, or may use it in the future and what your rights are.

Our head office address for correspondence:

141 Wayman House, Shirley, Croydon, Surrey CR0 8TE

Email info@defraemedia.com  

Company Registered Number 07625662

Controllers of information

Any personal information we gather is controlled by our data protection officer who can be reached by mail to Jai Pushkin, Data Protection Officer,  DeFrae Media, 141 Wayman House, Shirley, Croydon, Surrey CR0 8TE or via email here

We aim to process information about you fairly and in a transparent manner and the aim of this document is to provide you with sufficient information for you to be able to understand what we are doing with your data.

If you are unsure how we are handling information about you or you think we could improve our privacy information please contact DeFrae Media Ltd in writing at the above address or via email info@defraemedia.com

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We collect directly from you the information provided when you complete a form on our website.

Indirectly, we record your IP address, browser type, operating system and which pages on our websites and which emails or mailings you respond to.

When you use our websites or register information with us via telephone, email or writing to us, we may collect, derive, combine, access, or otherwise process your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To offer, administer and provide products and services in relation to your enquiry.
  2. The monitoring of customer traffic patterns and website usage to help us to develop the design and layout of the website.
  3. Providing you with a more personalised user experience when using our websites or any other services we might provide to you, by analysing, segmenting and profiling our database and allowing us to target you with information we think you might be most interested in including products and services.

Legal basis for processing your data

We undertake the activities above for the reasons below:

  • Point 1 above - to fulfil any contractual obligations we may have when you make purchases from us.
  • Points 2 above – on the basis of your consent.
  • Points 3above - in the pursuit of our legitimate interests as a commercial organisation including the marketing and promotion of our brand and services.

What we do with the information that we collect?

We may share your personal information with certain selected companies in order to facilitate your enquiry, to optimise our services, to provide you with the best user experience, to provide technical assistance and to perform other functions to support our marketing activities.

Sharing of your personal information will only occur when this would be allowed given the purpose your personal information was initially collected for. In all cases, any use of your personal information by DeFrae Media Ltd which has been instigated by us, will comply with this Privacy Policy.

All selected companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform such functions, but will only be permitted by us to use such personal information for the purpose of performing that function (which may include one to which you have expressly given your consent) and not for any other purpose.

We do not transfer personal information about you outside of the European Economic Area. In the unlikely event we should wish to do so in future, we will only do so to the extent that it is permitted under all privacy and communications legislation applicable within England and Ireland. If we need your specific and express consent to do this, we will obtain it before transferring any personal information.

We do not sell, rent or trade the data we collect with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to the use of any information provided by you, collected from you, or derived based on collected personal information by DeFrae Media Limited for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

You have a right to indicate your personal data preferences I.e. whether your personal data is disclosed to third parties, preferences regarding the frequency, subject matter, and the format of communications you receive from DeFrae Ltd. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time for any of the processing activities that are based on your consent.

To exercise any of your rights, preferences or withdraw consent please email your request to  info@defraemedia.com

Data retention

We collect personal information for specific purposes and on specific legal bases and endeavour to collect only the personal information required for those purposes.

Once this purpose has been fulfilled and the personal information is no longer required, we will anonymise your data by removing any identifiable information or erase it.

Your rights

You have the right to request at reasonable intervals, access to the personal information we have collected about you. Please refer any subject access request to info@defraemedia.com

When requesting access to your personal data provide as much detail as possible about what personal data you would like access to and include in the subject line that it regards an access request. For complying with your access request, we may ask you to provide us with evidence of your identity plus some additional information.

If you so choose you may request us to rectify or block the processing of your personal data if that personal data is no longer accurate, up-to-date or when the further processing of that personal data would be in violation of applicable data protection legislation.

You have a right to request that your personal data deleted, if the data is no longer relevant to the original purposes for processing, or should you choose to withdraw your consent.

You have a right to receive any personal data that you have provided to us in order to transfer it onto another data controller where the processing is based on consent and is carried out by automated means called a data portability request.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data where the basis of the processing is our legitimate interests including but not limited to direct marketing and profiling.

You have a right to information about how we are processing information about you and we have an obligation to processes only a minimum of data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes in a fair, lawful and transparent manner. This Privacy Policy fulfils our obligations to provide you with information but you should contact us directly if you have any questions or concerns.

To exercise any of your rights, please inform us by sending us an e-mail at info@defraemedia.com

You have a right to lodge a complaint about any aspect of how we handle your data by first sending an email to info@defraemedia.com  outlining the details of your complaint. We will make every effort to resolve your complaint internally. Should you feel that the way we have dealt with your complaint is unsatisfactory, you have the right to then raise your complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK who can be contacted here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a website uses your information, you’ll need to check that website’s privacy statement.

Any questions regarding your privacy?

We are happy to discuss privacy and data protection with you. You may contact us by email info@defraemedia.com

Security

DeFrae Media Ltd are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of sending information over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.

Applicable data protection law

This Privacy Policy has been based on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you are subject to more stringent data protection legislation please refrain from using this website or any of our other services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may on occasion change our Privacy Policy. If we do change our Privacy Policy, please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.